TOWNHALL | SPENCER BROWN | FEBRUARY 22, 2024
[…] “The plain language of this provision provides that the right to vote in ‘every election for all officers elected by the people’ is available exclusively to ‘citizen[s],’ as there is no reference to noncitizens, and thus, an irrefutable inference applies that noncitizens were intended to be excluded from those individuals entitled to vote in elections,” Wooten surmised. 

Wooten also noted that Election Law § 5-102(1) states “[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States” and applies to “all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office.”